Skip to content
Merch Jar
Log in Start free trial

Best Amazon PPC Software (20 Tools Compared)

Updated
Four ways Amazon PPC software makes bid decisions, rules you write, changes you approve, a target an algorithm bids toward, and enterprise platforms

The best Amazon PPC software for you comes down to who makes the bid decisions. Some tools run rules you write, some take a target ACoS and let an algorithm bid toward it, some are seller suites with an ads module added on, and the enterprise platforms sell to teams running several retailers at once. Pick the model first, then check how the price grows with your ad spend. Among the self-serve tools that publish their full rates, the bill at $20,000 a month in spend runs from about $300 to over $1,000. The table below sorts 20 tools by both.

How we put this list together

We make Merch Jar, so it’s on this list, and you should read that entry knowing who wrote it. For every other tool we read the vendor’s own product and pricing pages on September 28, 2026, and re-checked every price on October 8. We didn’t run all 20 on a live account, and where a vendor doesn’t publish a price we say so instead of quoting a review site. Pricing in this category changes often, so confirm on the vendor’s page before you buy.

The 2024 version of this article listed some tools that have since changed. Viral Launch’s site now redirects to Intellifox, Jungle Scout acquired Downstream in 2021, and PPC Ninja now sells agency management rather than software. We couldn’t load ZonTools’ or Sellozo’s own pages to check them, so they’re left out until we can.

What to compare before you pick

Start with who decides. If you already know how you’d manage bids and want that done every day without the spreadsheet, a rules tool fits. If you’d rather hand over a target and judge the results, a target-based tool fits. Either way, ask whether you’ll see the rule itself and a log of every change, or only the outcome.

Then look at how the price scales, because the sticker price is misleading at any real spend. The tools here charge in four ways, a flat fee by spend band, a percentage of ad spend, a fee per automated ASIN, or an annual contract. Flat fees win at low spend and percentages add up fast at high spend.

If you manage several brands or client accounts, check how many ad accounts a tier covers and whether the logic you build once can run across all of them. Check the ad types and retailers too. Some tools stop at Amazon, some add Walmart and others, and some add Amazon DSP.

A few tools now connect to the AI client you already use, or give you an API. That’s useful if you work that way, but find out what the AI can change in your account and what needs your approval first. We cover that side in more depth in our guide to AI tools for Amazon PPC.

And before you hand any tool a target, know your breakeven. The breakeven ACoS calculator gives it to you from your sale price, fees and cost of goods.

The 20 tools at a glance

Prices are the lowest published entry point on each vendor’s site, checked October 8, 2026.

ToolHow it decidesStarting priceFits
Merch JarRules you write, or your AI drafts, run on a schedule$199 a month billed annually, $7,500 ad spend includedOperators and agencies who want their own logic
Scale InsightsRules and bid algorithms you stack per product$78 a month for 5 ASINs, or 1% of ad spendSellers who want control product by product
Helium 10 AdsRule builder plus two bid strategies$279 a month on yearly billing, plus 2% of managed spendSellers already on Helium 10
PPC EntourageBulk optimization and automation templates2.9% of ad spendSellers who work in bulk
SellerMateRule types plus chat over your account dataFree tier, paid from $20 a month on yearly billingSmall budgets, AI-client users
AdLabsAlgorithm suggests bids, you approveFree tier, paid from 1% of ad spend plus $120 a monthSellers who want to approve each change
PerpetuaYou set goals, its engine bids$695 a month up to $10,000 in ad spendBrands that manage by objective
TeikametricsAlgorithmic bidding, managed services on higher tiers$149 a month on yearly billing up to $10,000 in ad spendAmazon and Walmart sellers
M19Machine-learning bidding with little manual input$59 a month under $5,000 in ad spendSmall sellers who want hands-off
Ad BadgerTarget-ACoS bid algorithm plus negative keyword scans$275 a month up to $5,000 in ad spendSellers who want onboarding help
BidXAI agents flag decisions, you approve€495 a month plus a percentage of ad spendAmazon and Walmart sellers
AiHelloAutomated bidding and campaign creation$199 a month per marketplace, plus 2% of ad spendSellers who want it fully automated
AdspertMachine-learning bids toward a target, several channels€99 a month, plus a tiered percentage feeSellers also on eBay or Walmart
SellerAppCondition-based rules on its automation tier$250 a month ($149 for the first three months)Research-tool users adding automation
Seller Labs Ad GeniusSuggestions you approve, or auto-approve by confidenceFree for your first $30,000 in Amazon salesSmaller sellers
Jungle Scout CobaltRules, bid optimization and daypartingNot publishedEstablished brands
PacvueEnterprise commerce media platform across 100+ retailersNot publishedLarge brands and agencies
SkaiEnterprise platform across 120+ ad publishers$114,000 a yearEnterprise teams
IntentwiseOptimization built on Amazon Marketing Cloud dataNot publishedData-heavy brands and agencies
AdbrewAI agents, custom rules and bulk tools$799 a month or a percentage of ad spend, whichever is greaterLarger sellers and agencies

What the bill looks like at $20,000 a month

Percentage fees are where two tools with similar entry prices drift apart. This is the monthly cost at $20,000 in ad spend on one marketplace, using only published rates, yearly billing where it’s offered, and all spend managed by the tool.

ToolHow it’s pricedCost at $20,000 in spend
SellerMate (Unlimited)$105 a month or 1.5% of spend, whichever is higher$300
AdLabs (Core)1% of spend plus $120 a month$320
Ad Badger (Basic, up to $25,000)$4,080 a year$340
Merch Jar (Premium, annual)$399 a month with $20,000 of ad spend included$399
AiHello (Smart)$199 a month per marketplace plus 2% of spend$599
Helium 10 Ads (Diamond)$279 a month on yearly billing plus 2% of managed spend$679
M19 (Professional)$479 a month plus 3% of managed spend$1,079

Scale Insights isn’t in the table because it charges per automated ASIN, so your catalog size decides the cost, and its 1% option would come to about $200 at this spend. Perpetua’s percentage above $10,000 isn’t published, and Teikametrics quotes custom rates above that level. At much lower spend the order flips, M19’s entry tier is $59 a month under $5,000 and a few tools have free tiers.

Tools where you write the rules

Merch Jar

Merch Jar is ours. You build automation as Segments, rules you can read that use variables, arithmetic and more than one time window in a single condition, so a rule can compare a keyword’s last 7 days against its last 30 before it touches the bid. Workflows run those rules daily, weekly or at each data sync, and Smart Campaigns turns converting search terms into keywords and negates the ones that don’t convert, with a dry run to check first. You can write the logic yourself, or load the Copilot into the AI client you already use and ask for what you want in plain English. It drafts the logic through our API, and you read it before anything runs. Every automation starts disabled until you turn it on.

Standard is $199 a month billed annually or $300 month to month, with $7,500 of monthly ad spend included and a 3% overage on annual or 4% on monthly billing. Premium is $399 annually or $600 monthly, with $20,000 included and a 2% overage. Every plan includes all features, including the API and the Copilot, and the trial is 14 days with no credit card.

It isn’t the right pick if you want to set a target and never look at the logic, because a target-based tool below will suit you better. We don’t offer managed services either. So if you want someone else running the account, look at the managed tiers further down. And under a few thousand dollars a month in spend, you’d be paying for headroom you won’t use.

Scale Insights

Scale Insights automates bids, budgets and pausing through rules and bid algorithms that you stack and tune per product. It’s priced per automated ASIN in each marketplace, from $78 a month for five ASINs up to $688 a month for 100, with a separate option at 1% of ad spend for unlimited ASINs. It suits a focused catalog where you want detailed control product by product. A large catalog makes the per-ASIN cost climb quickly, which is what the 1% option is for.

Helium 10 Ads (Adtomic)

Helium 10’s ads tool has a multi-step rule builder with dayparting, plus two bid strategies aimed at impressions or orders. It’s only in the Diamond tier, $279 a month on yearly billing or $359 month to month, and Helium 10 adds a 2% management fee on the spend it manages. It makes the most sense if you already use Helium 10 for research and listings and want ads in the same place.

PPC Entourage

PPC Entourage is now sold by Carbon6. It focuses on bulk optimization, automation templates and reporting, and it’s priced at 2.9% of ad spend across connected accounts. A percentage fee grows with your spend, so work out what it costs at your number before comparing it with a flat-fee tool.

SellerMate

SellerMate runs rule-based automation for bids, budgets, dayparting and search-term harvesting, and adds a chat that answers questions from your account data. Every tier includes a connector for Claude and ChatGPT. It’s priced in credits, with a free tier of 1,000 credits a month for one ad account, Pro at $20 a month on yearly billing for 5,000 credits and three accounts, and Unlimited at $105 a month or 1.5% of spend, whichever is higher.

Tools where you approve changes or set a target

AdLabs

AdLabs calls itself semi-automatic. Its algorithm works out bid changes and you approve them before they go live. The free tier covers bid optimization for Sponsored Products on up to three profiles with limited data retention, and Core adds the other ad types, keyword harvesting and search query performance reports at 1% of ad spend plus $120 a month.

Perpetua

Perpetua has you set goals such as growth, profitability or brand defense, and its engine turns those into bid and keyword actions on Amazon and Walmart. It starts at $695 a month for up to $10,000 in ad spend. Above that it’s $695 plus a percentage of spend that isn’t published, and the top tier adds a dedicated account team.

Teikametrics

Teikametrics covers Amazon, Walmart and TikTok Shop with algorithmic bidding and listing tools. Essentials is $149 a month on yearly billing, or $179 month to month, for up to $10,000 in ad spend. Above that it’s a custom quote plus 3% of spend over $10,000, and managed services are an option on the higher tiers.

M19

M19 is Amazon-only machine-learning bidding, keyword discovery and campaign structuring, built to need little of your time. The entry tier is a fixed $59 a month for sellers under $5,000 in ad spend. Professional is $479 a month plus 3% of managed spend, which puts it at the top of the cost table above.

Ad Badger

Ad Badger’s bid algorithm updates bids daily from revenue per click to hit your target ACoS, and it scans for negative keywords automatically. It charges by spend band, from $275 a month up to $5,000 in ad spend to $440 a month up to $25,000, with lower yearly prices. Every tier includes onboarding calls and weekly office hours.

BidX

BidX works on Amazon and Walmart, with AI agents that flag decisions and carry out the ones you approve. The self-service platform starts at €495 a month plus a percentage of connected ad spend, on a yearly commitment, and the managed tiers cost more. For accounts up to $10,000 a month in spend, BidX also advertises a lighter Essential version at $195 a month.

AiHello

AiHello automates bidding, keyword optimization and campaign creation on Amazon. It’s $199 a month per marketplace plus 2% of ad spend, and a separate expert-managed tier adds a dedicated PPC specialist at custom pricing. Selling in several marketplaces multiplies the base fee.

Adspert

Adspert, now a Mirakl company, bids toward a target ACoS, ROAS or cost per conversion on Amazon, eBay and Walmart, with Google and Microsoft Ads on higher tiers. It starts at €99 a month plus a tiered percentage fee that begins at 1.7%.

Seller suites with an ads module

SellerApp

SellerApp is a research suite first. Its automation tier (Smart) adds condition-based rules for managing campaigns, at $149 a month for the first three months and $250 after that. The cheaper research tiers don’t include the automation.

Seller Labs Ad Genius

Ad Genius suggests bid changes that you approve one by one, or lets you auto-approve the suggestions above a confidence score. It’s free for your first $30,000 in Amazon sales, and paid tiers are priced by sales bracket.

Jungle Scout Cobalt

Jungle Scout’s everyday tier includes ads analytics, while PPC management, bid optimization, dayparting and rules automation sit in Cobalt, its tier for established brands. Cobalt pricing is custom and starts with a demo.

Enterprise and multi-retailer platforms

These sell to larger brands and agencies, usually through a demo.

Pacvue

Pacvue is a commerce media platform across more than 100 retailers, with Amazon Marketing Cloud query and audience building, programmatic and DSP buying, and an AI agent, Pacvue Agent, for reports, analysis, recommendations and actions. In May 2026 it added a connector that pulls its advertising reports into the AI tools teams already use. Pricing isn’t published, and it sells through a demo.

Skai

Skai is an advertising platform across more than 120 publishers, including Amazon, Walmart, Google and Meta. It’s one of the few enterprise tools that publishes a price, $114,000 a year for up to $4 million in ad spend a year.

Intentwise

Intentwise runs optimization built on Amazon Marketing Cloud data across many retailers, and sells a separate gateway that connects AI clients such as Claude and ChatGPT to Amazon Ads data. Pricing isn’t published.

Adbrew

Adbrew combines AI agents, custom rules and bulk tools across Amazon ads, DSP and Walmart. It’s $799 a month or a percentage of ad spend, whichever is greater, for accounts up to $500,000 a month in spend.

Which type fits you

If you run several accounts, as a solo operator or a small agency managing roughly $50,000 to $400,000 a month, you’ll probably want logic you can reuse across accounts and explain to a client. That points at the rules tools, Merch Jar, Scale Insights, Helium 10 Ads or SellerMate. Check account limits and run the percentage math at your actual spend, because that’s where the bill moves most.

If you run your own brand at $20,000 to $50,000 a month, either model works. The real question is whether you want to write or approve the logic, or hand over a target and judge the outcome. The cost table above covers this range.

For API and AI-client users, the thing to check is what the connection can actually do. Merch Jar’s API is on every plan, SellerMate includes a Claude and ChatGPT connector on every tier, and Intentwise sells its gateway separately.

If you spend under $5,000 a month, start with the free and fixed-fee tiers from SellerMate, AdLabs, Seller Labs or M19. Most tools on this list, ours included, are built for more spend than that.

Whichever type you choose, shortlist two tools, run each on a comparable set of campaigns for a few weeks, and compare what each one changed along with the ACoS it ended on. If rules you can read are the type you want, see Merch Jar pricing or start a trial. 14 days, no credit card.